Terms and Conditions, privacy policy

Terms and Conditions of booking


We have a policy of 2 nights minimum stay.  To secure your booking, we require an up-front deposit (usually 50%) by bank transfer with the balance payable by the day before arrival.

Guests are responsible for their possessions at all times whilst at The Oaks.

Guests are asked to notify us of any disabilities such as mobility, sight or hearing difficulties at the time of booking.

Due to the fact that we have our own animals, dogs are not accepted, other than assistance dogs or by explicit agreement prior to booking.

Barbeques are not allowed, unless with prior explicit agreement. No loud music / parties.

Guests are asked to keep out of the sheep field, and ensure that all gates are closed behind them.

PURPOSE OF LETTING

The hirer acknowledges that this agreement is made on the basis that the holiday home is to be occupied by the hirer for a holiday (as referred to in the Housing Act 1988, Schedule 1, Paragraph 9) and the hirer further acknowledges that the tenancy granted by this agreement is not an assured tenancy and that no statutory tenancy will arise on the termination of the letting period. We reserve the right of access to our property at all reasonable times.

Arrival and departure
Usual check-in time is between 16.00 – Midnight. Arrival outside of these times may be possible, dependant on other bookings & commitments. Please ask. Check-out on the day of departure is by 11.00.

Cancellation Policy
We understand that unforeseen situations occasionally arise and mean that a booking has to be cancelled. In such circumstances please contact us via the telephone (+44) 07930 533 916 or email us at https://theoakswestsussex.wordpress.com/contact/ as soon as possible.

Please note that deposits are non refundable, unless we are able to relet the accommodation for the same period.

Less than 7 days’ notice / non arrival of guests – payment in full will be due unless the accommodation can be re-let for the same period.

We take all Bookings in good faith, as we are unable to judge reasons for change, cancellation or non-arrival, guests are reminded that no exceptions to the above conditions will be made and that any booking made with The Oaks for accommodation that is pre-booked, (verbal or written) forms a legally binding contract. For this reason, we advise that you take out a suitable insurance product to cover against, unexpected costs such as cancellation fees if you wish to do so.

Cancellation by us
Should it become necessary for us to cancel a booking due to circumstances outside our control, we will contact you immediately. Any payments made will be refunded in full. Should you wish, we will attempt to book you into another local bed and breakfast of a similar standard. Such cancellations would only happen in exceptional and unforeseen circumstances, and our liability will not extend beyond these conditions.

Termination Policy
We reserve reserve the right, at our discretion, to terminate, without notice, an individual’s stay where deemed necessary through unacceptable behaviour or as a result of actions which are likely to endanger or offend others, or lead to damage to the property. In such circumstances any outstanding account must be settled, no refunds will be made.

COVID-19

Guests must ensure that they comply with current government regulations at the time of booking, and at the time of their stay.

Damage to The Oaks’ property
We understand that breakages or damage can occur. Please let us know as soon as any breakage or damage occurs or if there are any other problems. Whilst guests will be be liable for any breakages or damage incurred, we will make to minimise the consequent costs. However, guests are liable for the cost of rectifying any damage caused to The Oaks’ property or structure, or for missing items. Should this damage / loss come to light after the guest has departed, we reserve the right to send an invoice to the guest for the amount.

Payment
We have a policy of an up-front payment of a deposit to secure the booking. The balance is then due by the first day of the visit.

Smoking
In line with legislation, we have a No Smoking policy inside the accommodation at The Oaks. However, guests are welcome to smoke in the Garden, where there is ample garden furniture for guests to enjoy. Anyone who deviates from this stipulation will be liable for a £100 cleaning fee, paid direct.

Car parking
The Oaks sits within gated grounds. We have ample free dedicated parking available to our guests. Please note that any cars parked or guests’ possessions are left at the owners risk.

Change of accommodation
If a booking is taken out for a specific accommodation and the accommodation reserved is rendered unusable via circumstances beyond our control, we reserve the right to transfer the booking to an alternative accommodation at The Oaks, if available.

Key and gate fob
Guests have access to the property 24 hours a day throughout your stay using a set of keys & gate fob given to you when you register on arrival. You have full responsibility for these keys & gate fob for the duration of your stay. Keys must be returned at the end of your stay. Lost keys / fobs will be charged at £15.00 per set, to cover replacements.

Liability
We do not accept any liability for any damage, loss or injury to any member of your party or any vehicles or possessions.

Lost property
We are happy to return items that have been left following departure. However, there will be a minimum charge of £5.00 to cover postage and packaging.

VAT
VAT is not applicable.

Wi-Fi access
By using our Wi-Fi Service you automatically agree to the terms and conditions of use in force at the time. We are an out of town location – we have the best fibre service available, and rely upon it ourselves for work and leisure so it is usually reliable, but can on rare occasions be intermittent due to our location. Wi Fi does not stretch to all outdoor areas.

Website Disclaimer/Usage Terms & Conditions
Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Oak’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘The Oaks’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered is:

The Oaks, Dorking Road, Kingsfold, Near Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 3SA

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only, and is subject to change without notice.
  • While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee, express or implied as to the accuracy, timeliness, reliability, performance, completeness or suitability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related images for any purpose. Users acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned us. This material includes, but is not limited to, design, layout and images. Reproduction or unauthorised use is prohibited.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your interest and information. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
  • Every effort is made to maintain this website. However, we take no responsibility or liability in the event that it is being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Site or these Terms, contact us by email: theoakswestsussex@gmail.com.

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy is for The Oaks’ website and governs the privacy of guests and users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre-GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). By using this website you consent to our use of cookies & the terms of our privacy policy.

We may collect personal details from you when you visit our Website such as but not limited to your name, address, accommodation details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing details and telephone numbers (“Personal Information”) when you use our Website or book a stay.

We may also collect Personal Information directly from you when you speak to us over the telephone or send us correspondence or submit a Guest Review or a review of our accommodation services.

Our Website uses ‘cookies’ (small files saved in your browser) in order to collect information on how you and other internet users use this Website, in order to improve the Website and our services to you. Cookies do not identify you by name but they identify your IP address and allow us to track your visits and usage of this Website. We may also use Google Analytics and Facebook plugins in order to advertise our services, understand the effectiveness of these adverts and the effectiveness of our Website. Google Analytics collect and store cookies on a server in the USA in order to measure and report on site visits in aggregate. If you do not wish Google to collect cookies about your visits, please review the Google privacy policy and download and install the Google opt-out tool in your browser. If you do not want Facebook to understand that you visited our Website, make sure you are logged out of Facebook when you use our Website. If you do not want us to use cookies when you visit our Website, you can remove them from your browser, please consult help documentation for your browser.

Generally, we use your Personal Information for the sole purpose of delivering our services to you, completing bookings on your behalf, and to ensure that we can efficiently manage and track your booking. The Personal Information we collect is not shared with third parties except where this is necessary to process and complete your bookings or payments, or other transactions on your behalf, to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or to allow the relevant third parties to fulfil their obligations to you in providing the services that you requested.

You have the right to request that Your Personal Information be rectified, transferred elsewhere, and/or deleted from our systems. You also have the right to withdraw any consent previously given to us with regard to the collection and processing of Your Personal Information. To the extent that We have a legal obligation to hold Your Personal Information – for example the legal requirement to hold invoice information for up to multiple years, and the legal requirement to provide guest registration information to the local Authorities – the minimum information required, including Personal Information, shall be passed to the relevant Authorities and held until the legal requirement expires. If You wish to make a complaint about our data protection and privacy policy, including the rights given to you under the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’), you may contact us by telephone, email, or letter. Wherever possible, complaints will be dealt with promptly.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads & Media Files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software applications.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system, in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages
We may operate an email mailing list with the aim of informing subscribers about news and services that we offer. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or by emailing direct.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Links to other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Resources & Further Information

  • Final Disclaimer
  • We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions at any time. You acknowledge and agree that all intellectual property rights are owned by us. Nothing in this agreement transfers any intellectual property rights to you.

We reserve the right to assign or sub-contract any of our rights and obligations under this agreement without notice to you.

Location Horsham, West Sussex, UK Phone (+44)07930533916 E-mail theoakswestsussex@gmail.com Hours We will respond as soon as possible, and certainly within 24 hours.
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close